Skip to content

Rubber Ducky – Race 5

November 1, 2012

30th October 2012

 

Just goes to show that what looks like great conditions for racing around the fountain when at Greta is not necessarily the case once you get there!  In saying that, the conditions were yes, “bumpy” as Glenn Muirhead put it, but in fact really well handled by everyone and a credit to all paddlers.  You are all racing better in the trickier conditions. This is all good skill enhancement /development and thank you to Tim, Malcom, Dave and Brian who gave assistance to our “swimmers”.

 

A beautiful fine evening with a nor easterly, about as troublesome as a four year old who wants an ice cream, once you were up the bay a bit!  Great racing however, with 34 paddlers on the water and a clear runaway winner(s) with Kath and Dan in the double.  Even though the doubles all went together the handicapper won’t be as generous next week.  Similarly in the single craft Matt Archer took advantage of a soft handicap and piped Stephen Parker on the line.  Both held off a fast finishing Glenn Muirhead and Mark Hearfield who were both flying down the bay.

 

Fiona Dowling, small in stature big on power, turned around last weeks paddle and was first across the line for the women with Marianne Archer closing fast at the finish but running out of runway.

 

We think we are just about getting the handicaps right, we will adjust again for next week, especially so the back markers like the brothers Flannery, Chester, Tim S etc get a chance to roll through the field. At the same time we don’t want people left out there, especially if we go around the fountain again.

 

Of the swimmers, well done Rachel – wet four times possibly a new Rubber Ducky record.

 

 

Results by Finish Time

 

Name (last) Name   (first) H’Cap Finish   Time Actual   Time
Double4 Kath   & Dan 0:05:00 0:48:02 0:43:02
Archer_ Matt 0:08:00 0:49:07 0:41:07
Parker Stephen 0:00:30 0:49:08 0:48:38
Muirhead Glen 0:10:30 0:49:19 0:38:49
Hearfield Mark 0:04:30 0:49:30 0:45:00
Melling Peter 0:03:30 0:49:38 0:46:08
Urlich Paddy 0:04:00 0:49:52 0:45:52
Dowling Fiona 0:00:00 0:49:58 0:49:58
Pritchard John 0:02:00 0:50:14 0:48:14
Archer Marianne 0:07:00 0:50:21 0:43:21
Winterton Sandy 0:05:30 0:50:28 0:44:58
Gould Jacinta 0:00:00 0:50:33 0:50:33
Booth Jeff 0:06:30 0:50:38 0:44:08
Jarvis Kris 0:04:30 0:50:40 0:46:10
Imrie Kurtis 0:10:00 0:50:45 0:40:45
Flannery James 0:09:30 0:50:48 0:41:18
McBride Mary 0:02:00 0:50:52 0:48:52
Burt Chester 0:10:00 0:51:03 0:41:03
Double3 Jo &   Chris 0:05:00 0:51:21 0:46:21
Flannery_ Matt 0:09:00 0:51:37 0:42:37
McPike Julian 0:09:00 0:51:52 0:42:52
Reardon Kevin 0:00:30 0:52:11 0:51:41
Fisher David 0:04:00 0:52:11 0:48:11
Double5 James   & Neelu 0:06:00 0:52:33 0:46:33
Connor Vicki 0:00:00 0:52:37 0:52:37 Assisted
Sutton Tim 0:09:30 0:52:42 0:43:12
Bevins Andrew 0:08:30 0:53:28 0:44:58
Adams Allister 0:08:00 0:53:32 0:45:32 Assisted
Robbins Malcolm 0:07:00 0:58:12 0:51:12
Toole Steve 0:02:00 0:58:18 0:56:18
Baker Rachel 0:00:00 1:00:02 1:00:02 Assisted
Grace Brian 0:08:00 1:00:02 0:52:02
Ludeman Geoff 0:04:30 DNF
Rudge Dave 0:08:00 DNF

 

 

Results by Actual Time

 

Name   (last) Name   (first) H’Cap Finish   Time Actual   Time
Muirhead Glen 0:10:30 0:49:19 0:38:49
Imrie Kurtis 0:10:00 0:50:45 0:40:45
Burt Chester 0:10:00 0:51:03 0:41:03
Archer_ Matt 0:08:00 0:49:07 0:41:07
Flannery James 0:09:30 0:50:48 0:41:18
Flannery_ Matt 0:09:00 0:51:37 0:42:37
McPike Julian 0:09:00 0:51:52 0:42:52
Double4 Kath   & Dan 0:05:00 0:48:02 0:43:02
Sutton Tim 0:09:30 0:52:42 0:43:12
Archer Marianne 0:07:00 0:50:21 0:43:21
Booth Jeff 0:06:30 0:50:38 0:44:08
Winterton Sandy 0:05:30 0:50:28 0:44:58
Bevins Andrew 0:08:30 0:53:28 0:44:58
Hearfield Mark 0:04:30 0:49:30 0:45:00
Adams Allister 0:08:00 0:53:32 0:45:32 Assisted
Urlich Paddy 0:04:00 0:49:52 0:45:52
Melling Peter 0:03:30 0:49:38 0:46:08
Jarvis Kris 0:04:30 0:50:40 0:46:10
Double3 Jo &   Chris 0:05:00 0:51:21 0:46:21
Double5 James   & Neelu 0:06:00 0:52:33 0:46:33
Fisher David 0:04:00 0:52:11 0:48:11
Pritchard John 0:02:00 0:50:14 0:48:14
Parker Stephen 0:00:30 0:49:08 0:48:38
McBride Mary 0:02:00 0:50:52 0:48:52
Dowling Fiona 0:00:00 0:49:58 0:49:58
Gould Jacinta 0:00:00 0:50:33 0:50:33
Robbins Malcolm 0:07:00 0:58:12 0:51:12
Reardon Kevin 0:00:30 0:52:11 0:51:41
Grace Brian 0:08:00 1:00:02 0:52:02
Connor Vicki 0:00:00 0:52:37 0:52:37 Assisted
Toole Steve 0:02:00 0:58:18 0:56:18
Baker Rachel 0:00:00 1:00:02 1:00:02 Assisted
Ludeman Geoff 0:04:30 DNF
Rudge Dave 0:08:00 DNF

 

Advertisements

Comments are closed.

%d bloggers like this: